Messages From ldsig

 


----------------------------

#29422 Dec 6, 2001

Greetings All,

A question about signs; a railroad's mainline mileposts are based on miles

from a given base point. Are branchlines'milage based on that mainline base

point, or do they start from where the branch leaves the main?

On the subject of milage, when a railroad reports its system milage, does

that include yards, spurs, and multiple main/branch tracks?

Thank you for your replies,

Fred Boucher



----------------------------

#29427 Dec 6, 2001

On Thursday, December 06, 2001 8:43 AM, AV82DV8@...

[SMTP:AV82DV8@...] wrote: > A question about signs; a railroad's mainline mileposts are based on miles > from a given base point. Are branchlines'milage based on that mainline base > point, or do they start from where the branch leaves the main?---------------

Maybe. The mileage can start from the junction or it can start from the

end of the branch and go toward to junction or it can zero out at the

junction or it can start from some other point ( on previously abandoned

trackage). Your choice.

--------------- > On the subject of milage, when a railroad reports its system milage, does > that include yards, spurs, and multiple main/branch tracks?---------------

Track miles may include tracks other than a main track and multiple mains. Route miles will probably be just the mains, only one track counted.

Dave H



----------------------------

#29443 Dec 6, 2001

--- In ldsig@y..., Dave Husman dehusman@w...> wrote > > A question about signs; a railroad's mainline mileposts are based on > miles

> > from a given base point. Are branchlines'milage based on that mainline > base

> > point, or do they start from where the branch leaves the main?

Hi Dave, I don't know how other railroads did it but in my area

the Sp branch continues from the junction mileage.The Sp had a simple

system,they started mile 0 at san francisco(everything going away was

east everything coming to the city was west),going south on the coast

line mainline san jose was mile 49(IIRC)watsonville jct was mile

100,the santa cruz branch left the mainline at watsonville and

proceeded to santa cruz at mile 120 and the felton sand plant(olympia)

end of the branch was mile 129.I think recently UP screwed up the SP

mileposts system and also changed the directions from east to west or

north to south or some other method....dave







----------------------------

#29444 Dec 6, 2001

AV82DV8@... wrote:

Greetings All, A question about signs; a railroad's

mainline mileposts are based on miles from a given

base point. Are branchlines' milage based on that

mainline base point, or do they start from where the

branch leaves the main? >

I can't help with general information, but I recall

reading that in Colorado there was a branch leaving a

main line, or a narrow gauge line which met the main

(can't remember which) and the surveyors laid out a

route and put mileage markers from the mainline

interchange on the map. When a village sprang up at

the junction, it was named according to what was on

the map--"Dotsero". So you know how the mileage

markers went in that case!



=====

John Purbrick

J_Purbrick@...

---------------

Do You Yahoo!?

Send your FREE holiday greetings online!

---Links-Are-Forbidden--- m



----------------------------

#29449 Dec 6, 2001

The former New Haven mileposts on the line to Cape Cod are numbered from

South Station in Boston. The present South Dennis branch, which once

extended from Yarmouth to Provincetown, carries the same numbering,

beginning with 76, the first mp on that line. Years ago the Employees

timetable station pages (I am looking at a 1932 ETT) for that route

covered the system from Middleboro to Provincetown in one table, while

the Yarmouth-Hyannis pages are listed separately but also are numbered

from Boston. So in this case the mile post numbering continued along

two routes from the point of split.

The Woods Hole branch, both timetable page and actual existing

mileposts, is numbered from Buzzards Bay. I would guess that since it

is a separate numbering, system, the actual count begins at Canal

Junction, on the south side of the Canal bridge where the Woods Hole

line splits from the Cape Main.

Steve Bartlett

Message: 7

Date: Thu, 6 Dec 2001 09:43:15 EST

From: AV82DV8@...

Subject: Mile Markers

Greetings All,

A question about signs; a railroad's mainline mileposts are based on

miles

from a given base point. Are branchlines'milage based on that mainline

base

point, or do they start from where the branch leaves the main?

On the subject of milage, when a railroad reports its system milage,

does

that include yards, spurs, and multiple main/branch tracks?

Thank you for your replies,

Fred Boucher







----------------------------

#29462 Dec 7, 2001

--- In ldsig@y..., "ctxmf74" ctxm@i...> wrote: > Hi Dave, I don't know how other railroads did it but in my area

> the Sp branch continues from the junction mileage.The Sp had a simple > system,they started mile 0 at san francisco(everything going away was > east everything coming to the city was west

Dave, The SP system wasn't as simple as I first thought,I just

looked at a 1941 Timetable and see that the mileage markers were as

I previously stated with the addition: the santa cruz branch was

numbered from mp 100.5 at watsonville jct. to mp 120.6 at santa cruz

yard where it split into two lines,the one to felton continued from

mp120.6 to mp 129.4 at the olympia sand plant(end of line )the other

line to davenport started at santa cruz as mp 120.6 equals mp79.2(?

don't know the significance of this number)then to davenport where it

ended at MP 90.7 , regards....dave



----------------------------

#29464 Dec 7, 2001

In a message dated 12/6/01 1:19:20 PM Central Standard Time,

j_purbrick@... writes:

>

At least on the D&RGW all mile markers used Denver as ground zero, including

branches. Dotsero (Dot Zero) was named for the beginning point on the cutoff

from the Royal Gorge Route direct to Denver. The other end was named Orestod

-- or Dotsero backwards.

eric



----------------------------

#29471 Dec 7, 2001

On the Southern Pacific, all track mileposts, including branches are based

on distance from San Francisco. Can not speak for any other railroad.

As to the system mileage, and what is included in it. It often depends on

where the info is coming from. Citing the Southern Pacific once again.

Their advertising to the general public used a figure that represented just

the length of mainline, as if multiple mains, sidings, and yards didn't

exist. However their employee timetables that I am familiar with were very

specific (to the tenth of a mile) as to what was main line, double track,

sidings, yards, etc.

Bob Sagers ----- Original Message -----

From: AV82DV8@...>

To: ldsig@yahoogroups.com>; ldsig@onelist.com>

Sent: Thursday, December 06, 2001 6:43 AM

Subject: [ldsig] Mile Markers

> Greetings All,

>

> A question about signs; a railroad's mainline mileposts are based on miles

> from a given base point. Are branchlines'milage based on that mainline

base

> point, or do they start from where the branch leaves the main?

>

> On the subject of milage, when a railroad reports its system milage, does

> that include yards, spurs, and multiple main/branch tracks?

>

> Thank you for your replies,

>

> Fred Boucher

>

> Unsubscribe: ldsig-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

> Moderator: ldsig-owner@yahoogroups.com

>

> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to ---Links-Are-Forbidden--- >







----------------------------

#29477 Dec 7, 2001

Educated quess about the MP discrepancy at Santa Cruz. The first SP line to

Santa Cruz was the ex South Pacific Coast which took a much more direct,

albeit tortuous, route between San Jose and Santa Cruz. I would quess that

the 79.2 represents the distance via this line which was abandoned in the

early 1940s. Why the line from Santa Cruz to Davenport was not

re-mileposted after the abandonment of the old SPC line is not clear. They

obviously re-mileposted the line from Santa Cruz to Olympia. Originally

Olympia would have had a smaller MP number than Santa Cruz since it is on

the former SPC mainline from San Jose.

Bob Sagers ----- Original Message -----

From: "ctxmf74" ctxm@...>

To: ldsig@yahoogroups.com>

Sent: Thursday, December 06, 2001 5:12 PM

Subject: [ldsig] Re: Mile Markers

> --- In ldsig@y..., "ctxmf74" ctxm@i...> wrote:

> > Hi Dave, I don't know how other railroads did it but in my area

> > the Sp branch continues from the junction mileage.The Sp had a

> simple

> > system,they started mile 0 at san francisco(everything going away

> was

> > east everything coming to the city was west

>

> Dave, The SP system wasn't as simple as I first thought,I just

> looked at a 1941 Timetable and see that the mileage markers were as

> I previously stated with the addition: the santa cruz branch was

> numbered from mp 100.5 at watsonville jct. to mp 120.6 at santa cruz

> yard where it split into two lines,the one to felton continued from

> mp120.6 to mp 129.4 at the olympia sand plant(end of line )the other

> line to davenport started at santa cruz as mp 120.6 equals mp79.2(?

> don't know the significance of this number)then to davenport where it

> ended at MP 90.7 , regards....dave

>

>

> Unsubscribe: ldsig-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

> Moderator: ldsig-owner@yahoogroups.com

>

> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to ---Links-Are-Forbidden--- >






S
e
n
i
o
r
T
u
b
e
.
o
r
g